New Jersey

Best Nail Salons in Newark, New Jersey

Where to get your nails done in Newark: 6 salons in Ironbound, with addresses, hours, services and booking links.

Best Nail Salons in Newark, New Jersey

Several of the salons on this list sit in and around the Ironbound, where you can find Russian manicure, builder gel and polygel work. Other picks are in the North Ward and nearby neighborhoods and focus on acrylic, Gel-X and gel pedicures. Most of these studios take bookings online, so check the schedule before you go.

We checked each salon on its own website or booking page in October 2026. You will find the address, phone, posted hours, main services and a booking link for every pick, so you can compare and book in a few minutes.

Salons in this guide6
Areas coveredIronbound
Last checkedOctober 2026
☰ Jump to a salon6 salons
  1. 1. Rosi B Studio
  2. 2. Aires Nails and Academy
  3. 3. Nini Nails Studio
  4. 4. La manails
  5. 5. Elite nails salon
  6. 6. Angel Nails Spa

1. Rosi B Studio

Ironbound

Russian manicureBuilder gelPolygelNail artGel pedicure

Why we picked it: The menu centers on Russian-style manicures, builder gel and polygel extensions. You can also add detailed nail designs as a separate service.

Starting prices: Gel pedicure from $36; Builder gel refresh from $60

Address
186 Elm St, Newark, NJ 07105
Hours
Check the salon website for current hours

Visit websiteInstagramDirections

2. Aires Nails and Academy

Ironbound

Gel manicureFiberglass nailsDual formsRefillsRemoval

Why we picked it: This studio offers fiberglass extensions and dual form sets alongside basic gel manicures. The page says the lead technician has seventeen years of experience.

Starting prices: Gel manicure from $50; Fiberglass nails from $150

Address
156 Komorn Street, Newark, NJ 07105
Hours
Check the salon website for current hours

Visit websiteInstagramDirections

3. Nini Nails Studio

Appointment only

AcrylicPolygelNail artAlmond sets

Why we picked it: You can book acrylic sets in several shapes, polygel and add-on nail art. The studio takes appointments only and asks for a deposit.

Starting prices: Acrylic fill from $55; Polygel from $60

Address
23 Johnson Ave, Newark, NJ 07108
Hours
Check the salon website for current hours

Visit websiteInstagramDirections

Try the free Nail Color Matcher

See which polish colors suit your skin tone. Free, no sign-up.

Find my colors

4. La manails

Gel manicureGel-XAcrylicStructured gelPedicure

Why we picked it: The menu covers Gel-X, acrylic and structured gel sets plus classic pedicures. Prices are listed online for each service.

Starting prices: Gel manicure from $40; Gel-X full set from $70

Address
685 Mt Prospect Ave Salón, Newark, NJ 07104
Hours
Check the salon website for current hours

Visit websiteInstagramDirections

5. Elite nails salon

AcrylicGel pedicurePedicureStructured gel

Why we picked it: You can book acrylic full sets and refills, structured gel and gel pedicures. Service names are listed in English and Spanish.

Starting prices: Gel pedicure from $45; Full set acrylic from $65

Address
516 Broadway, Newark, NJ 07104
Hours
Check the salon website for current hours

Visit websiteDirections

6. Angel Nails Spa

ManicurePedicureFull setsFill-insPowder colors

Why we picked it: The salon offers standard manicures, pedicures, full sets and fill-ins, and it is open seven days a week. It is the only salon on this list with its own website.

Address
48 Jones St, Newark, NJ 07103
Hours
Mon to Sat 9:30am to 7:30pm, Sun 10am to 5:30pm

Visit websiteInstagramDirections

Newark nail salons at a glance

SalonAreaKnown for
Rosi B StudioIronboundRussian nails and builder gel
Aires Nails and AcademyIronboundFiberglass and dual form extensions
Nini Nails Studio–Acrylic sets and custom nail art
La manails–Gel-X, acrylic and structured gel
Elite nails salon–Acrylic sets and gel pedicures
Angel Nails Spa–Classic manicures and pedicures

What a manicure costs at these Newark salons

SalonServiceStarting price
Rosi B StudioGel pedicure$36
Aires Nails and AcademyGel manicure$50
Nini Nails StudioAcrylic fill$55
La manailsGel manicure$40
Elite nails salonGel pedicure$45

Starting prices from each salon’s own menu, checked October 2026. Prices change, so confirm when you book.

Tips before you book

  • Not sure which shape to ask for? The free Nail Shape Finder suggests one for your hands.
  • Save a few looks from our nail ideas before your visit so you and your tech are on the same page.
  • Nail art, extra length and some shapes cost more than the base price, so ask for the full price before your tech starts.
  • If you get gel often, give your nails a short break now and then. The free Nail Health Checker helps if they feel weak or peel.

Own a nail salon in Newark?

Want your salon featured in this guide? Get in touch and tell us about it.

Get your salon listed

More salon guides

Salon details were checked on each salon’s own website or booking page in October 2026. Hours and prices can change, so call or check online before you go. Spot something out of date? Email contact@nailstyleguide.com.

1 thought on “Best Nail Salons in Newark, New Jersey”

Leave a Comment

Save your favorites

Get new nail ideas on Pinterest

Every new list is pinned as soon as it goes live.

Follow @nailstyleguidecom
☰ Salons